Home
 Personal
 Courses
 Teaching
 Research Projects
 Publications
 Photo Gallery
 Students
 Achievements
 Useful Links 

 

Contact Information
Tel: +92-51-90852003
Fax:

+92-51-8317363

Email: drzaidi@seecs.edu.pk
 


Students Supervised

PhD                 

S#

Name

Research Area

1

Lt Col Maroof

Optical Burst Switching: Challenges and Solutions

2

Madiha Zafar

Multicast-broadcast multimedia services in mobile communication networks

3

Ali Hammad

A new paradigm of Network management for Mobile Adhoc Networks

4

Sarmad Sadiq
(Committee Member)

Novel paradigms for building autonomous distributed systems like

Multi-agent platforms

Post Graduate      

S#

Name

Thesis Title

MIT 1 (PGD)

1

Riaz Mahmood

Mitigating denial of service attacks using dynamic ingress filtering mechanism

2

Ramla Ahmed

Wavelength assignment using closest wavelength tuning Algorithm

            MIT 1

(17 Years Program equivalent to M.Phil)

3

Amjad Mehmood

Dynamic Routing through spontaneous resource reservation

4

Muhammad Aamir Bashir

Comparative analysis of Different Filure Recovery Schemes in MPLS Networks

MIT 2

(17 Years Program equivalent to M.Phil)

5

Mohammad Ali Awan

Mitigating the effects of Denial of Service Attacks on E-commerce sites and networks

6

Omer Fayyaz

Monitored responsive flexibility in Packet forwarding for congestion control

MIT 3

(17 Years Program equivalent to M.Phil)

7

Shahid Nawaz

Mitigatting the Effect of Imprecise Netwirk State Information

8

Jawwad Ahmad

EWLCR: A Novel Routig Algorithm for sparse and full wavelength conversion WDM networks

9

Madiha Zafar

TCP SYN Flood Sensor for Internet Backbone

MIT 4

(17 Years Program equivalent to M.Phil)

10

Riaz Ahmed Sheikh

Comparative analysis and design Philosophy of Next Generation unified Enterprise application security

MSIT-5

(17 Years Program equivalent to M.Phil)

11

Muhammad Umer Wasim

Survivable Passive Optical Network (SPAN)

12

Usman Younis

RSB: MAC Algorithm for Hybrid WD-TDM EPON Access Network

13

Raheeb Muzaffar

Priority Swapping Intra-ONU Bandwith Allication Algorithm

14

Syed Waqar Hussain

Latency and Energy Efficient - MAC (LEEMAC) Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks

15

Maryium Khalid Multani

Partially Online Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm for Hybrid TDM/WDM EPON

MSIT 6

(17 Years Program equivalent to M.Phil)

16

Raqeema Akthar

Dynamic Bandwidth Management for hybrid TDM/WDM EPONs

17

Ammar Rafiq

Time Quantum based Online scheduler in WDM EPON

S#

Name

Thesis Title

18

Haider Raza

A Full- Duplex WDM Compatible RoF System Architecture

19

Faaiz Hussain

Performance Analysis of OBS for PERN Network

20

Fawad Khan
(MCS Student)

EPON System with Triple Play Support

MS (EE) 2
(17 Years Program equivalent to M.Phil)

21

Muhammad Mahroof

Performance Optimization of EDA Based Bi-directional Networks using WDM Technology

22

Muhammad Ayub

Design and Development of na ADPCM Interface Module

23

Maj Muhamad Arif

Design and Performance analysis of Mobile optical fiber based field communication system for C I Applications

MS (EE) 3
(17 Years Program equivalent to M.Phil)

24

Said Khalfan

Design and Simulation of Advanced Multimedia EDM-Based Photonic Networks

25

Ali Hammad Akbar

Fiber Fabry - Perot e'talon: The Marvel Unveiled

MCS

26

Khudija Begum/
Nuzhat Fatima

Study of various kinds of ICMP Attacks & Design of Sensor for Smurf Attacks at Internet

27

Saira Naz/
Monaza Talha

Exotic Drive Online Storage of Files URLS nad Web Pages

28

Saima Ghafoor

A Study of IPSEC Enabled Transition to IPV6

29

Riffat Zahra/
Shumaila Shahzad

Parallel Resource Computer

PGD (IT) - 1

30

Muhammad Ali Saeed

Distance Learning Through Video Conferencing and Chat

31

Faisal Bilal

Online Family Planning Guide

32

Ramla Ahmed

Web Oriented Content Development

33

Taimoor Ali Khattak

Distance Learning System

PGD (IT) - 2

34

Zahid Hussain

Web Based Databases for NUST-SEECS Program Coordination Branch

35

Sana Nafees

Digital Library NUST-SEECS

       

Under Graduate

S#

Name

Project Title

BIT-1

1

Nazia Afzal

PKI based Security system

BIT-2

2

Qasim Tariq

Computer Based Testing system

3

Faheem Qureshi

Electronic Learning Module with test case of Data Communication

4

Adeel Ahmed Hashmi

Design/Development of Lab Excercises for Enterprise Network Technology

BIT-3

5

Mehreen Tariq

Statistical Anomaly Detection for mitigatingTCP Syn flood Attacks through internet backbone

6

M Usman Farooq

Establishment of VPN between NUST campuses

7

Umer Farid

Computer Based Testing System for Job applicants

BIT-4

8

Qasim Bilal Lone

Earliest Deadline First & Best Efforts Scheduling Algorithm (E-BES)

BICSE-1

9

Mansoor Gul Toor

Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation in Ethernet Passive Optic networks

BICSE-3

10 Haris Junaid Automation of Lycoming Engine Test Bed

BEE-2

11 Talha Imran &
Usman Afzal
To Implement QoS in BBS (OBS)
12 Aqeel Ahmed Hybrid Wireless Optical Broadband Access Network (WOBAN)
13 Usman Mufti Enhancement of Existing Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm (NLPDBA) in TDM Passive Optical Network
14 Ali Munir Dynamic Optical Circuit Switching (DOCS)

BEE-3

10 Abis Zaheer Hybrid Wireless Optical Broadband Access Networks (WOBAN)
Efficient Routing to Increase Bandwidth Efficiency